Banner Image

2016 Finalists

Category 1 – Small Organisation

Name Program
12 Buckets Inc. 12 Buckets Inc.
Befriend Inc. Befriend Inc.
Coolbinia Bombers Junior Football Club Starkick All Abilities Football
Wongan Community Care Inc. Wongan Hills Therapy Group


Category 2 – Medium Organisation Sponsored by Ansvar Insurance

Name Program
Aboriginal Alcohol and Drug Service Strong Spirit Strong Mind Outreach Program
ConnectGroups Support Groups Association WA Inc. Pay it Forward/Dream it Forward/Live it Forward
South West Counselling Inc. South West Counselling Inc.
Zonta House Refuge Association Positive Pathways to safety for Women and Children

Category 3 – Large Organisation

Name Program
Access Housing Australia Ltd Access Housing Australia Ltd
Communicare Inc. Communicare Breathing Space
Rocky Bay Skills Acquisition and Rehabilitation Program
TADWA (Technology Assisting Disability WA) TADWA (Technology Assisting Disability WA)

Category 4 - Regional Organisation

Name Program
Ngurra Kujungka Inc. Health, Sport and Recreation Program
The Earbus Foundation of Western Australia The Earbus Foundation of Western Australia
Wongan Community Care Wongan Hills Therapy Group
Youth Involvement Council Inc. Mingle Mob

Category 5 – Outstanding Commitment to Citizen Empowerment

Name Program
DADAA Ltd Arts Programs for People with Disability and/or Mental Health Issues
Inclusion WA Toodyay Inclusive Community Program
Multicultural Youth Advocacy Network of Western Australia Catalyst Youth Summit
South West Counselling Inc. South West Counselling Inc.


Category 6 – Outstanding Commitment to Reconciliation – Sponsored by HESTA

Name Program
The Graham Polly Farmer Foundation Follow the Dream/Partnership for Success
Kaitijin Mia Aboriginal Foundation Healing Centre and Bush University
Save the Children Australia East Kimberley Team
The Earbus Foundation of Western Australia The Earbus Foundation of Western Australia


Category 7 – Local Government and Community Services Collaboration – Sponsored by the Department of Local Government and Communities, through the Community Development Roundtable which includes the CEOs of WALGA, LGMA, WACOSS and the Department’s Director General

Name Program
City of Armadale Armadale Youth Intervention Partnership (AYIP)
CommunityWest Inc. Act To Connect: Facilitating Community Connections
Inclusion WA Welcoming Communities Project
Volunteering WA Homeless Connect Perth

Category 8 – Partnerships

Name Program
Centacare Employment and Training Project Stepping Stones
Foundation Housing Ltd Elements Sub-Division, South Hedland partnership
Huntington's WA Inc. HERO's
Save the Children Australia The South East Corridor Youth Partnership Project (YPP)






 

 

Community Services Excellence Awards 2016
Gala Ceremony and Dinner
4 May 2016
7:00pm – 11:00pm
Hyatt Regency Perth


supporters